Fiber optic terminal box GS-D002

Pls contact our email: info@gisinet.com

Parameter

  • Material: PC+ABS
  • Box Installation: wall Mounting(indoor)
  • Scope of application: 3.0×2.0mm drop cable or indoor cable
  • Fiber cladding diameter : 125um(G652&G657)
  • Fiber cladding diameter : 125um(G652&G657)
  • Fiber diameter : 250um&900um
  • Fiber type: SM/MM
  • Tensile strength: > 50 N
  • Operating temperature : -40 ~ +85 C
  • Connecting Adapter: SC & LC
  • Insertion loss: <0.2dB
  • Return loss: >50dB(UPC),>60dB(APC)
SKU: GS-D002 Category:

This Fiber Optic Terminal box is designed to used as a termination point for the feeder cable to connect with drop cable in FTTx communication network system. The fiber splicing and distribution can be done in this box, and meanwhile it provides solid protection and management for the FTTx network building.

Properties

  • Anti-UV(Ultraviolet)
  • Total enclosed structure.
  • Cable,pigtails,patch cords are running through own path without disturbing each other, cassette type SC/LC/PLC adaptor installation, easy maintenance.
  • Clamping for feeder cable and drop cable, fiber splicing, fixation, storage, distribution…etc all in one.
  • Distribution panel can be flipped up, feeder cable can be placed by expression port, easy for maintenance and installation.
  • Cabinet can be installed by the way of wall-mounted or poled-mounted, suitable for both indoor and outdoor uses.
  • 8 ports cable entrance for drop cable.
  • Water & dust protected (IP 54).
  • Suitable for 8xSC or 8xDuplex LC connectors.
  • 1×8 LGX splitter can be installed as an option.
  • 1 splice tray (1×8) splice sleeve positions for fusion or mechanical Splices.

Specification

1、Environmental requirement

Working temperature:-40℃~+85℃

Relative humidity:≤85%(+30℃)

Atmospheric pressure:70KPa~106Kpa

2、Main technical datasheet

Insertion loss:≤0.2dB

UPC return loss:≥50dB

APC return loss:≥60dB

Life of insertion and extraction:>1000 times

3、Thunder-proof technical datasheet

The grounding device is isolated with the cabinet, isolation resistance is less than 2104 MΩ/500V(DC);

IR≥2104 MΩ/500V

The withstand voltage between grounding device and cabinet is no less than 3000V(DC)/min, no puncture,

no flashover;U≥3000V

Configuration

Model GS-D002
Installation Method Wall-mounted
Color White / Gray
Material PC+ABS
Cable Ports 2 Ports (For main cable) + 8 Ports (For drop cable)
Capacity Of Splice Tray 2 Pcs  (12 Cores / Tray)
Adapter Ports (SC) 8 Pcs ( Pre-installed Reinforced)
Size: H×W×D (mm)  (Pic 1) 235×126×52

Table 1 Model and configuration(pic 1)

Routing  (Pic 2)

Installation

1.Wall-mounted installation

Drill 2 holes over the wall based on the size in table 1,place the expansion bolt Φ7.5*40,place the box to match up the holes and use bolt to fasten.

7Accessories

  1. Users’ Manual*1
  2. Accessories Bag * 1